7.2War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

Caesar and his apes are forced into a deadly conflict with an army of humans led by a ruthless Colonel. After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind. As the journey finally brings them face to face, Caesar and the Colonel are pitted against each other in an epic battle that will determine the fate of both their species and the future of the planet.

PG-13
7.2
2017Drama140 minPlay
7.3A Monster Calls (2016)

A Monster Calls (2016)

12-year-old Conor encounters an ancient tree monster who proceeds to help him cope with his mother's terminal illness and being bullied in school.

PG-13
7.3
2016Adventure108 minPlay
6.7Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)

Thomas and his fellow Gladers face their greatest challenge yet: searching for clues about the mysterious and powerful organization known as WCKD. Their journey takes them to the Scorch, a desolate landscape filled with unimaginable obstacles. Teaming up with resistance fighters, the Gladers take on WCKD’s vastly superior forces and uncover its shocking plans for them all.

PG-13
6.7
2015Action131 minPlay
6.6Contagion (2011)

Contagion (2011)

As an epidemic of a lethal airborne virus - that kills within days - rapidly grows, the worldwide medical community races to find a cure and control the panic that spreads faster than the virus itself.

PG-13
6.6
2011Drama106 minPlay
7.4Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)

Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)

A highly intelligent chimpanzee named Caesar has been living a peaceful suburban life ever since he was born. But when he gets taken to a cruel primate facility, Caesar decides to revolt against those who have harmed him.

PG-13
7.4
2011Action105 minPlay
6.0The Invasion (2007)

The Invasion (2007)

Washington, D.C. psychologist Carol Bennell and her colleague Dr. Ben Driscoll are the only two people on Earth who are aware of an epidemic running rampant through the city. They discover an alien virus aboard a crashed space shuttle that transforms anyone who comes into contact with it into unfeeling drones while they sleep. Carol realizes her son holds the key to stopping the spread of the plague and she races to find him before it is too late.

PG-13
6.0
2007Horror99 minPlay
6.0Mimic (1997)

Mimic (1997)

A disease carried by common cockroaches is killing Manhattan children. In an effort to stop the epidemic an entomologist, Susan Tyler, creates a mutant breed of insect that secretes a fluid to kill the roaches. This mutant breed was engineered to die after one generation, but three years later Susan finds out that the species has survived and evolved into a large, gruesome monster that can mimic human form.

R
6.0
1997Horror105 minPlay
7.6Twelve Monkeys (1995)

Twelve Monkeys (1995)

In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly and the son of a famous virus expert who may hold the key to the Army of the 12 Monkeys; thought to be ...

R
7.6
1995Mystery129 minPlay