7.8Paprika (2006)

Paprika (2006)

Dr. Atsuko Chiba is a research psychologist who uses a device called the DC Mini to enter her patients' dreams, wherein she adopts the alter-ego "Paprika". When the device is stolen, she must stop rogue elements from merging the dream and waking worlds.

NR
7.8
2006Animation90 minPlay
7.6Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

In the years before World War II, a penniless Japanese child is torn from her family to work as a maid in a geisha house.

PG-13
7.6
2005Drama146 minPlay
8.0Nobody Knows (2004)

Nobody Knows (2004)

In a small Tokyo apartment, twelve-year-old Akira must care for his younger siblings after their mother leaves them and shows no sign of returning.

PG-13
8.0
2004Drama141 minPlay
7.6The Last Samurai (2003)

The Last Samurai (2003)

Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.

R
7.6
2003Action154 minPlay
7.9Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.

R
7.9
2003Action111 minPlay
7.3Lost in Translation (2003)

Lost in Translation (2003)

Two lost souls visiting Tokyo -- the young, neglected wife of a photographer and a washed-up movie star shooting a TV commercial -- find an odd solace and pensive freedom to be real in each other's company, away from their lives in America.

R
7.3
2003Comedy102 minPlay
7.2Zatoichi (2003)

Zatoichi (2003)

Blind traveler Zatoichi is a master swordsman and a masseur with a fondness for gambling on dice games. When he arrives in a village torn apart by warring gangs, he sets out to protect the townspeople.

R
7.2
2003Action116 minPlay
7.2Battle Royale (2000)

Battle Royale (2000)

In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill each other under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.

NR
7.2
2000Action113 minPlay
6.3The Karate Kid Part II (1986)

The Karate Kid Part II (1986)

Summoned by his dying father, Miyagi returns to his homeland of Okinawa, with Daniel, after a 40-year exile. There he must confront Yukie, the love of his youth, and Sato, his former best friend turned vengeful rival. Sato is bent on a fight to the death, even if it means the destruction of their village. Daniel finds his own love in Yukia's niece, Kumiko, and his own enemy in Sato's nephew, the vicious Chozen. Now, far away from the tournaments, cheering crowds and safety of home, Daniel ...

PG
6.3
1986Action113 minPlay
7.8Kagemusha (1980)

Kagemusha (1980)

A feudal epic presenting the tale of a petty thief who is recruited to impersonate Shingen, an aging warlord, in order to avoid attacks by competing clans. The impostor becomes comfortable living his life among nobility, but his responsibilities to his station grow more demanding the longer he occupies it.

PG
7.8
1980Action180 minPlay
6.5You Only Live Twice (1967)

You Only Live Twice (1967)

A mysterious spacecraft captures Russian and American space capsules and brings the two superpowers to the brink of war. James Bond investigates the case in Japan and comes face to face with his archenemy Blofeld.

PG
6.5
1967Action117 minPlay
8.4Harakiri (1962)

Harakiri (1962)

Down-on-his-luck veteran Tsugumo Hanshirō enters the courtyard of the prosperous House of Iyi. Unemployed, and with no family, he hopes to find a place to commit seppuku—and a worthy second to deliver the coup de grâce in his suicide ritual. The senior counselor for the Iyi clan questions the ronin’s resolve and integrity, suspecting Hanshirō of seeking charity rather than an honorable end. What follows is a pair of interlocking stories which lay bare the difference between honor and ...

NR
8.4
1962Action135 minPlay
8Rashomon (1950)

Rashomon (1950)

Four people recount different versions of the story of a man's murder and the rape of his wife.

NR
8
1950Crime88 minPlay