6.3Blade of the 47 Ronin (2022)

Blade of the 47 Ronin (2022)

A new class of warriors emerges among the Samurai clans to keep a sought-after sword from falling into the wrong hands.

R
6.3
2022Action106 minPlay
6.6Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022)

Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022)

A hard-on-his-luck hound finds himself in a town full of cats in need of a hero to defend them from a ruthless villain's wicked plot to wipe their village off the map. With help from a reluctant mentor, our underdog must assume the role of town samurai and team up with the villagers to save the day.

PG
6.6
2022Action94 minPlay
7.7Rurouni Kenshin: The Beginning (2021)

Rurouni Kenshin: The Beginning (2021)

Before he was a protector, Kenshin was a fearsome assassin known as Battosai. But when he meets gentle Tomoe Yukishiro, a beautiful young woman who carries a huge burden in her heart, his life will change forever.

R
7.7
2021Action138 minPlay
7.6Rurouni Kenshin: The Final (2021)

Rurouni Kenshin: The Final (2021)

In 1879, Kenshin and his allies face their strongest enemy yet: his former brother-in-law Enishi Yukishiro and his minions, who've vowed their revenge.

PG-13
7.6
2021Action138 minPlay
7.6Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)

Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)

Kubo mesmerizes the people in his village with his magical gift for spinning wild tales with origami. When he accidentally summons an evil spirit seeking vengeance, Kubo is forced to go on a quest to solve the mystery of his fallen samurai father and his mystical weaponry, as well as discover his own magical powers.

PG
7.6
2016Adventure102 minPlay
6.247 Ronin (2013)

47 Ronin (2013)

Kai—an outcast—joins Oishi, the leader of 47 outcast samurai. Together they seek vengeance upon the treacherous overlord who killed their master and banished their kind. To restore honour to their homeland, the warriors embark upon a quest that challenges them with a series of trials that would destroy ordinary warriors.

PG-13
6.2
2013Action119 minPlay
6.2Sucker Punch (2011)

Sucker Punch (2011)

A young woman, institutionalized by her abusive stepfather, retreats into a vivid fantasy world where she envisions a plan to escape. Gathering a group of fellow inmates, she embarks on a quest to collect five mystical items, blurring the lines between reality and imagination.

PG-13
6.2
2011Action110 minPlay
7.6The Last Samurai (2003)

The Last Samurai (2003)

Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.

R
7.6
2003Action154 minPlay
7.2Zatoichi (2003)

Zatoichi (2003)

Blind traveler Zatoichi is a master swordsman and a masseur with a fondness for gambling on dice games. When he arrives in a village torn apart by warring gangs, he sets out to protect the townspeople.

R
7.2
2003Action116 minPlay
7.8Kagemusha (1980)

Kagemusha (1980)

A feudal epic presenting the tale of a petty thief who is recruited to impersonate Shingen, an aging warlord, in order to avoid attacks by competing clans. The impostor becomes comfortable living his life among nobility, but his responsibilities to his station grow more demanding the longer he occupies it.

PG
7.8
1980Action180 minPlay
8.4Harakiri (1962)

Harakiri (1962)

Down-on-his-luck veteran Tsugumo Hanshirō enters the courtyard of the prosperous House of Iyi. Unemployed, and with no family, he hopes to find a place to commit seppuku—and a worthy second to deliver the coup de grâce in his suicide ritual. The senior counselor for the Iyi clan questions the ronin’s resolve and integrity, suspecting Hanshirō of seeking charity rather than an honorable end. What follows is a pair of interlocking stories which lay bare the difference between honor and ...

NR
8.4
1962Action135 minPlay
8Rashomon (1950)

Rashomon (1950)

Four people recount different versions of the story of a man's murder and the rape of his wife.

NR
8
1950Crime88 minPlay