7.4Dunkirk (2017)

Dunkirk (2017)

The story of the miraculous evacuation of Allied soldiers from Belgium, Britain, Canada and France, who were cut off and surrounded by the German army from the beaches and harbour of Dunkirk between May 26th and June 4th 1940 during World War II.

PG-13
7.4
2017Action107 minPlay
6.8Allied (2016)

Allied (2016)

In 1942, an intelligence officer in North Africa encounters a female French Resistance fighter on a deadly mission behind enemy lines. When they reunite in London, their relationship is tested by the pressures of war.

R
6.8
2016Action124 minPlay
8.1Hacksaw Ridge (2016)

Hacksaw Ridge (2016)

WWII American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, who served during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first Conscientious Objector in American history to receive the Congressional Medal of Honor.

R
8.1
2016Drama139 minPlay
7.4Unbroken (2014)

Unbroken (2014)

A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.

PG-13
7.4
2014Drama137 minPlay
7.9The Imitation Game (2014)

The Imitation Game (2014)

Based on the real life story of legendary cryptanalyst Alan Turing, the film portrays the nail-biting race against time by Turing and his brilliant team of code-breakers at Britain's top-secret Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park, during the darkest days of World War II.

PG-13
7.9
2014Drama113 minPlay
7.5Fury (2014)

Fury (2014)

April, 1945. As the Allies make their final push in the European Theater, a battle-hardened army sergeant commands a Sherman tank with a five-man crew on a deadly mission behind enemy lines.

R
7.5
2014Action135 minPlay
6.0The Monuments Men (2014)

The Monuments Men (2014)

Based on the true story of the greatest treasure hunt in history, The Monuments Men is an action drama focusing on seven over-the-hill, out-of-shape museum directors, artists, architects, curators, and art historians who went to the front lines of WWII to rescue the world’s artistic masterpieces from Nazi thieves and return them to their rightful owners. With the art hidden behind enemy lines, how could these guys hope to succeed?

PG-13
6.0
2014Drama118 minPlay
7The Eternal Zero (2013)

The Eternal Zero (2013)

A brother and sister learn their biological grandfather was a kamikaze pilot who died during World War II. During their research into his life, they get conflicting accounts from his former comrades about his character and how he joined his squadron.

NR
7
2013Action144 minPlay
7.4The Book Thief (2013)

The Book Thief (2013)

While subjected to the horrors of WWII Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. Under the stairs in her home, a Jewish refugee is being sheltered by her adoptive parents.

PG-13
7.4
2013Drama131 minPlay
7.7The King’s Speech (2010)

The King’s Speech (2010)

The King's Speech tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George ('Bertie') reluctantly assumes the throne. Plagued by a dreaded stutter and considered unfit to be king, Bertie engages the help of an unorthodox speech therapist named Lionel Logue. Through a set of unexpected techniques, and as a result of an unlikely friendship, Bertie is able to find his voice and boldly lead the country into war.

R
7.7
2010Drama118 minPlay
7.0The Way Back (2010)

The Way Back (2010)

A small band of multicultural convicts stages a daring escape from a WWII-era Siberian gulag, and embarks on a treacherous journey across five countries in a desperate race for freedom and survival.

PG-13
7.0
2010Adventure133 minPlay
8.2Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a group of Jewish-American soldiers known as "The Basterds" are chosen specifically to spread fear throughout the Third Reich by scalping and brutally killing Nazis. The Basterds, lead by Lt. Aldo Raine soon cross paths with a French-Jewish teenage girl who runs a movie theater in Paris which is targeted by the soldiers.

R
8.2
2009Drama153 minPlay
6.9Valkyrie (2008)

Valkyrie (2008)

Wounded in Africa during World War II, Nazi Col. Claus von Stauffenberg returns to his native Germany and joins the Resistance in a daring plan to create a shadow government and assassinate Adolf Hitler. When events unfold so that he becomes a central player, he finds himself tasked with both leading the coup and personally killing the Führer.

PG-13
6.9
2008Drama121 minPlay
7.4The Reader (2008)

The Reader (2008)

The story of Michael Berg, a German lawyer who, as a teenager in the late 1950s, had an affair with an older woman, Hanna, who then disappeared only to resurface years later as one of the defendants in a war crimes trial stemming from her actions as a concentration camp guard late in the war. He alone realizes that Hanna is illiterate and may be concealing that fact at the expense of her freedom.

R
7.4
2008Drama124 minPlay
7.8The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

When his family moves from their home in Berlin to a strange new house in Poland, young Bruno befriends Shmuel, a boy who lives on the other side of the fence where everyone seems to be wearing striped pajamas. Unaware of Shmuel's fate as a Jewish prisoner or the role his own Nazi father plays in his imprisonment, Bruno embarks on a dangerous journey inside the camp's walls.

PG-13
7.8
2008Drama94 minPlay
7.6Atonement (2007)

Atonement (2007)

A young girl irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.

R
7.6
2007Drama123 minPlay
6.8Flags of Our Fathers (2006)

Flags of Our Fathers (2006)

There were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman photographed raising the U.S. flag on Mt. Suribachi by Joe Rosenthal on February 23, 1945. This is the story of three of the six surviving servicemen - John 'Doc' Bradley, Pvt. Rene Gagnon and Pvt. Ira Hayes - who fought in the battle to take Iwo Jima from the Japanese.

R
6.8
2006Drama135 minPlay
7.6Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

In the years before World War II, a penniless Japanese child is torn from her family to work as a maid in a geisha house.

PG-13
7.6
2005Drama146 minPlay
7.8Downfall (2004)

Downfall (2004)

In April of 1945, Germany stands at the brink of defeat with the Russian Army closing in from the east and the Allied Expeditionary Force attacking from the west. In Berlin, capital of the Third Reich, Adolf Hitler proclaims that Germany will still achieve victory and orders his generals and advisers to fight to the last man. When the end finally does come, and Hitler lies dead by his own hand, what is left of his military must find a way to end the killing that is the Battle of Berlin, and ...

R
7.8
2004Drama155 minPlay
8.3The Pianist (2002)

The Pianist (2002)

The true story of pianist Władysław Szpilman's experiences in Warsaw during the Nazi occupation. When the Jews of the city find themselves forced into a ghetto, Szpilman finds work playing in a café; and when his family is deported in 1942, he stays behind, works for a while as a laborer, and eventually goes into hiding in the ruins of the war-torn city.

R
8.3
2002Drama150 minPlay
TV 8.6Band of Brothers (2001)

Band of Brothers (2001)

Drawn from interviews with survivors of Easy Company, as well as their journals and letters, Band of Brothers chronicles the experiences of these men from paratrooper training in Georgia through the end of the war. As an elite rifle company parachuting into Normandy early on D-Day morning, participants in the Battle of the Bulge, and witness to the horrors of war, the men of Easy knew extraordinary bravery and extraordinary fear - and became the stuff of legend. Based on Stephen E. ...

TV-MAHBO
8.6
2001Drama minPlay
7.6The Others (2001)

The Others (2001)

Grace is a woman who lives in an old house kept dark because her two children, Anne and Nicholas, have a rare sensitivity to light. When the family begins to suspect the house is haunted, Grace fights to protect her children at any cost in the face of strange events and disturbing visions.

PG-13
7.6
2001Horror101 minPlay
6.9Pearl Harbor (2001)

Pearl Harbor (2001)

The lifelong friendship between Rafe McCawley and Danny Walker is put to the ultimate test when the two ace fighter pilots become entangled in a love triangle with beautiful Naval nurse Evelyn Johnson. But the rivalry between the friends-turned-foes is immediately put on hold when they find themselves at the center of Japan's devastating attack on Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941.

PG-13
6.9
2001Drama183 minPlay
7.4Enemy at the Gates (2001)

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.

R
7.4
2001History131 minPlay