6.7Tropic Thunder (2008)

Tropic Thunder (2008)

A group of self-absorbed actors set out to make the most expensive war film ever. After ballooning costs force the studio to cancel the movie, the frustrated director refuses to stop shooting, leading his cast into the jungles of Southeast Asia, where they encounter real bad guys.

R
6.7
2008Action107 minPlay
6.6Pineapple Express (2008)

Pineapple Express (2008)

A stoner and his dealer are forced to go on the run from the police after the pothead witnesses a cop commit a murder.

R
6.6
2008Action112 minPlay
6.5Step Brothers (2008)

Step Brothers (2008)

Brennan Huff and Dale Doback might be grown men. But that doesn't stop them from living at home and turning into jealous, competitive stepbrothers when their single parents marry. Brennan's constant competition with Dale strains his mom's marriage to Dale's dad, leaving everyone to wonder whether they'll ever see eye to eye.

R
6.5
2008Comedy98 minPlay
8.5The Dark Knight (2008)

The Dark Knight (2008)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lt. Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out to dismantle the remaining criminal organizations that plague the streets. The partnership proves to be effective, but they soon find themselves prey to a reign of chaos unleashed by a rising criminal mastermind known to the terrified citizens of Gotham as the Joker.

PG-13
8.5
2008Action152 minPlay
6.7Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)

Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)

Hellboy, his pyrokinetic girlfriend, Liz, and aquatic empath, Abe Sapien, face their biggest battle when an underworld elven prince plans to reclaim Earth for his magical kindred. Tired of living in the shadow of humans, Prince Nuada tries to awaken an ancient force of killing machines, the all-powerful Golden Army, to clear the way for fantasy creatures to roam free. Only Hellboy can stop the dark prince and prevent humanity's annihilation.

PG-13
6.7
2008Action120 minPlay
6.1Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008)

Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008)

On a quest to find out what happened to his missing brother, a scientist, his nephew and their mountain guide discover a fantastic and dangerous lost world in the center of the earth.

PG
6.1
2008Action93 minPlay
7.1Red Cliff (2008)

Red Cliff (2008)

In 208 A.D., in the final days of the Han Dynasty, shrewd Prime Minster Cao convinced the fickle Emperor Han the only way to unite all of China was to declare war on the kingdoms of Xu in the west and East Wu in the south. Thus began a military campaign of unprecedented scale. Left with no other hope for survival, the kingdoms of Xu and East Wu formed an unlikely alliance.

R
7.1
2008Action145 minPlay
5.3Meet Dave (2008)

Meet Dave (2008)

A crew of miniature aliens operate a spaceship that has a human form. While trying to save their planet, the aliens encounter a new problem, as their ship becomes smitten with an Earth woman.

PG
5.3
2008Adventure90 minPlay
6.9Mamma Mia! (2008)

Mamma Mia! (2008)

A spirited young bride-to-be living with her single mother on a small Greek island secretly invites three of her mother's ex-boyfriends in hope of finding her biological father to walk her down the aisle.

PG-13
6.9
2008Comedy108 minPlay
5.5The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)

The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)

Archaeologist Rick O'Connell travels to China, pitting him against an emperor from the 2,000-year-old Han dynasty who's returned from the dead to pursue a quest for world domination. This time, O'Connell enlists the help of his wife and son to quash the so-called 'Dragon Emperor' and his abuse of supernatural power.

PG-13
5.5
2008Action112 minPlay
6.3Hancock (2008)

Hancock (2008)

Hancock is a down-and-out superhero who's forced to employ a PR expert to help repair his image when the public grows weary of all the damage he's inflicted during his lifesaving heroics. The agent's idea of imprisoning the antihero to make the world miss him proves successful, but will Hancock stick to his new sense of purpose or slip back into old habits?

PG-13
6.3
2008Action92 minPlay
8.1WALL·E (2008)

WALL·E (2008)

After hundreds of years doing what he was built for, WALL•E— a robot designed to clean up the earth—discovers a new purpose in life when he meets a sleek search robot named EVE. EVE comes to realize that WALL•E has inadvertently stumbled upon the key to the planet's future, and races back to space to report to the humans. Meanwhile, WALL•E chases EVE across the galaxy and sets into motion one of the most imaginative adventures ever brought to the big screen.

G
8.1
2008Animation98 minPlay
0Lady Ninja Kasumi 9 (2008)

Lady Ninja Kasumi 9 (2008)

Compilation film of Lady Ninja Kasumi 1, 2 and 3.

NR
0
2008Action76 minPlay
6.5Wanted (2008)

Wanted (2008)

Doormat Wesley Gibson is an office worker whose life is going nowhere. He meets an attractive woman named Fox and discovers that his recently murdered father - whom Wesley never knew - belonged to the Fraternity, a secret society of assassins which takes its orders from Fate itself. Fox and Sloan, the Fraternity's leader, teach Wesley, through intense training, to tap into dormant powers and hone his innate killing skills. Though he enjoys his newfound abilities, he begins to suspect that ...

R
6.5
2008Action110 minPlay
6.2Get Smart (2008)

Get Smart (2008)

When members of the nefarious crime syndicate KAOS attack the U.S. spy agency Control and the identities of secret agents are compromised, the Chief has to promote hapless but eager analyst Maxwell Smart to field agent. He is partnered with veteran and capable Agent 99, the only spy whose cover remains intact. Can they work together to thwart the evil world-domination plans of KAOS and its crafty operative?

PG-13
6.2
2008Action110 minPlay
6.2The Incredible Hulk (2008)

The Incredible Hulk (2008)

Scientist Bruce Banner scours the planet for an antidote to the unbridled force of rage within him: the Hulk. But when the military masterminds who dream of exploiting his powers force him back to civilization, he finds himself coming face to face with a new, deadly foe.

PG-13
6.2
2008Action114 minPlay
7.2Martyrs (2008)

Martyrs (2008)

A young woman’s quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tortured her as a child leads her and her best friend, also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.

R
7.2
2008Drama99 minPlay
5.4The Happening (2008)

The Happening (2008)

When a deadly airborne virus threatens to wipe out the northeastern United States, teacher Elliot Moore and his wife Alma flee from contaminated cities into the countryside in a fight to discover the truth. Is it terrorism, the accidental release of some toxic military bio weapon -- or something even more sinister?

R
5.4
2008Science Fiction90 minPlay
5.7You Don’t Mess with the Zohan (2008)

You Don’t Mess with the Zohan (2008)

An Israeli counterterrorism soldier with a secretly fabulous ambition to become a Manhattan hairstylist. Zohan's desire runs so deep that he'll do anything -- including faking his own death and going head-to-head with an Arab cab driver -- to make his dreams come true.

PG-13
5.7
2008Action113 minPlay
7.3Kung Fu Panda (2008)

Kung Fu Panda (2008)

Chosen by prophecy but doubted by all, Po is an unlikely choice for the mystical title of the Dragon Warrior—a clumsy panda thrust into the world of kung fu as a deadly enemy threatens the Valley of Peace. Under reluctant guidance by Master Shifu and the Furious Five, Po must embrace who he is to unlock the power that no scroll can teach.

PG
7.3
2008Action90 minPlay
6.1The Strangers (2008)

The Strangers (2008)

After a 4 a.m. knock at the door and haunting voices, Kristen McKay and James Hoyt’s remote getaway becomes a psychological night of terror as three masked strangers invade. Now they must go far beyond what they thought themselves capable of if they hope to survive.

R
6.1
2008Horror86 minPlay
6.0Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

Set during the Cold War, the Soviets—led by sword-wielding Irina Spalko—are in search of a crystal skull which has supernatural powers related to a mystical Lost City of Gold. Indy is coerced to head to Peru at the behest of a young man whose friend—and Indy's colleague—Professor Oxley has been captured for his knowledge of the skull's whereabouts.

PG-13
6.0
2008Action122 minPlay
6.6The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)

One year after their incredible adventures in the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Peter, Edmund, Lucy and Susan Pevensie return to Narnia to aid a young prince whose life has been threatened by the evil King Miraz. Now, with the help of a colorful cast of new characters, including Trufflehunter the badger and Nikabrik the dwarf, the Pevensie clan embarks on an incredible quest to ensure that Narnia is returned to its rightful heir.

PG
6.6
2008Adventure150 minPlay
6.5Sex and the City (2008)

Sex and the City (2008)

When Carrie's big step forward in her relationship goes awry, best friends Charlotte, Miranda and Samantha are there to help her pick up the pieces.

R
6.5
2008Comedy146 minPlay