7.3The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

Disgraced journalist Mikael Blomkvist investigates the disappearance of a weary patriarch's niece from 40 years ago. He is aided by the pierced, tattooed, punk computer hacker named Lisbeth Salander. As they work together in the investigation, Blomkvist and Salander uncover immense corruption beyond anything they have ever imagined.

R
7.3
2011Crime158 minPlay
7.6Detachment (2011)

Detachment (2011)

A chronicle of three weeks in the lives of several high school teachers, administrators and students through the eyes of substitute teacher, Henry Barthes. Henry roams from school to school, imparting modes of knowledge, but never staying long enough to form any semblance of sentient attachment.

NR
7.6
2011Drama98 minPlay
8.1The Departed (2006)

The Departed (2006)

To take down South Boston's Irish Mafia, the police send in one of their own to infiltrate the underworld, not realizing the syndicate has done likewise. While an undercover cop curries favor with the mob kingpin, a career criminal rises through the police ranks. But both sides soon discover there's a mole among them.

R
8.1
2006Crime151 minPlay
7.2Collateral (2004)

Collateral (2004)

Cab driver Max picks up a man who offers him $600 to drive him around. But the promise of easy money sours when Max realizes his fare is an assassin.

R
7.2
2004Crime120 minPlay
7.9Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.

R
7.9
2003Action111 minPlay
7.6The Others (2001)

The Others (2001)

Grace is a woman who lives in an old house kept dark because her two children, Anne and Nicholas, have a rare sensitivity to light. When the family begins to suspect the house is haunted, Grace fights to protect her children at any cost in the face of strange events and disturbing visions.

PG-13
7.6
2001Horror101 minPlay
6.1End of Days (1999)

End of Days (1999)

Cynical bodyguard Jericho is hired by a man possessed by Satan, who is in search of his bride. When Jericho realizes what is happening, he must do everything he can to save the woman and the world.

R
6.1
1999Action122 minPlay
7.8Raging Bull (1980)

Raging Bull (1980)

The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.

R
7.8
1980Drama129 minPlay
8.2A Clockwork Orange (1971)

A Clockwork Orange (1971)

In a near-future Britain, young Alexander DeLarge and his pals get their kicks beating and raping anyone they please. When not destroying the lives of others, Alex swoons to the music of Beethoven. The state, eager to crack down on juvenile crime, gives an incarcerated Alex the option to undergo an invasive procedure that'll rob him of all personal agency. In a time when conscience is a commodity, can Alex change his tune?

NC-17
8.2
1971Crime137 minPlay